Atomic structures of dislocations and the related functionality in functional crystalline materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA ATSUTOMO  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20419675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栃木 栄太  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (50709483)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords転位 / 機能性材料 / 電子物性 / 格子欠陥 / 双結晶 / 電気伝導 / 原子・電子構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dislocations are line defects in crystalline materials and often bring unusual properties due to the singular atomic arrangements and change the functional properties of the materials. In this study, the atomic and electronic structures of dislocations were analyzed by electron microscopy, and the effects of dislocations on functional properties and mechanical properties of materials were evaluated by bicrystal technique and plastic deformation tests. As a result, it was confirmed that a large anisotropy was exhibited in the electrical conductivity at the low grain boundaries in functional materials. From electrical conduction measurements, it was reconfirmed that the handling of the electrical contact areas is important for accurate measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転位は材料の機械的性質のみならず電気的・光学的など材料の機能的性質に影響することが知られている。しかし、系統的な実験がなく、影響度合いは不明なままである。本研究では、転位構造に依存した機能的性質を系統的に測定を行った。測定に当たっては測定器との接触部を作る必要があるが、そうした接触部が転位の性質をご認識させていることが新たに分かった。また、転位電子構造の理解には、点欠陥によるものと転位コア特有の配列によるものの両方を区別する必要があることが分かった。