Advanced Development of Next Generation Medium Temperature Dry Fuel Cell Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Atsunori  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70295723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河村 剛  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10548192)
小暮 敏博  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (50282728)
大幸 裕介  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70514404)
中嶋 直敏  九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 特任教授 (80136530)
打越 哲郎  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (90354216)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords燃料電池 / 無機有機コンポジット / 電極 / 中温 / 界面 / エネルギー / 低炭素 / 電解質膜 / 触媒 / 機有機コンポジット / イオノマー / 無加湿 / 固体酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed the development of next generation medium temperature fuel cells, which can operate at higher temperature than 150oC. For this development, newly prepared inorganic fillers were added to highly heat-resistant polybenzimidazole and the properties of the thus obtained membranes were evaluated. Wet-milling synthesized inorganic solid acid particles as well as liquid-phase and heating synthesized titanium pyrophosphate particles were found to act as an effective additive for the membranes in the medium temperature fuel cell operations. In addition, the three-phase interface of the electrode consisting of electrolyte/Pt catalyst/carbon was designed. Inorganic solid acid ionomers and Pt@TiO2 core-shell catalysts effectively reduced the redox overpotential and improved the oxidation durability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
燃料電池は、石油に代表される化石燃料と水素の両者を燃料として高効率な発電を行うことができ、水素エネルギーに基づく低炭素社会の実現を担う重要なシステムである。本研究の目的は、150℃以上の中温無加湿条件下で作動可能な高性能燃料電池を開発し、低炭素社会の実現に貢献することにある。中温無加湿燃料電池が実現すれば、高価な白金触媒の使用量を低減できる。また、排熱の有効利用や発電システムのコンパクト化が可能となり、家庭用、車両用、建機、ドローンなど用途も広がる。