Multi-scale modeling and experimental study for the mechanism of hydrogen embrittlement based on the theory of crack-tip shielding by dislocations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2021-2022)
Sasebo National College of Technology (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Higashida Kenji  九州大学, 鉄鋼リサーチセンター, 学術研究員 (70156561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西口 廣志  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (00580862)
川崎 仁晴  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (10253494)
定松 直  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (10709554)
下川 智嗣  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (40361977)
田中 將己  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40452809)
大橋 鉄也  北見工業大学, 工学部, 特任教授 (80312445)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水素脆性 / き裂 / 転位 / 遮蔽効果 / 破壊靭性 / 水素脆化 / 亀裂 / 転位遮蔽効果 / 破壊 / 水素 / 靭性 / 応力遮蔽効果 / 脆化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogen embrittlement has a major characteristic that distinguishes it from low-temperature embrittlement. The characteristic is that the fracture mode of hydrogen embrittlement is macroscopically brittle but microscopically ductile, and it is a contradictory phenomenon that is difficult to understand by conventional theories. In this study, we focused on the dislocation shielding effect, which has an essential influence on the fracture toughness of crystalline materials, and clarified the effect of hydrogen on the shielding effect. In addition, unique feature of this study is the use of silicon crystals, where the long-range stress field of dislocations can be visualized by using infrared light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素脆化は,社会基盤となる構造用金属材料の安全を脅かす深刻な問題であり,その原因解明は今後の水素社会の確立に向けて解決すべき重要な社会的課題である.本研究の学術的意義は,その脆化機構として,転位内部応力への水素の影響が重要であることを明確化したことにある.