Visualization of Hydrogen permeated through Metal Membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Itakura Akiko  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, グループリーダー (20343858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村瀬 義治  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (10354193)
青柳 里果  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20339683)
宮内 直弥  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, NIMS特別研究員 (70451416)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水素 / 水素透過 / 可視化・画像化 / 構造解析 / 水素可視化 / 電子励起脱離 / 可視化 / 電子遷移誘起脱離 / 水素脆化 / 水素拡散 / 顕微構造解析 / 主成分分析 / 拡散モデル / 電子衝撃脱離 / 構造材料 / 主成分分析法 / 画像解析 / 金属材料 / 透過と脱離 / 脆化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to visualize the location of hydrogen on and near the surface of materials with a scanning electron microscope-level resolution, and to observe the behavior of hydrogen in a dynamic environment and in a microscopic field.
Using Operando Hydrogen Microscope, patent No.06796275 (2020)), hundreds of time-depending images of the distribution of hydrogen which permeated through structural materials were observed.
Hydrogen images were compared with local distribution images of the material structure, by using image analysis in computational science techniques. The hydrogen diffusion coefficient and permeation flow rate, which depend on the local crystal structure, were successfully determined. We also found the unique diffusion rate and permeation flow rate at the coincidence boundary. As the hydrogen diffusion barrier material, we succeeded in correlating the composition of the segregated chromium oxide film and the hydrogen permeation behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オペランド水素顕微鏡は独自開発の水素可視化装置である。原著論文を執筆した他、多くの解説記事を依頼され招待講演も多かった。また、2016年に出願した申請が科研費期間内に特許化され、また関連特許12件を出願した。水素の可視化手法の多くは試料を汚染・破壊しながら測定するものであり、透過を実時間で可視化する装置も少ないため、開発当初から数十社以上の企業がコンタクトをしてきている。そのうちの数社と現在共同研究実施中であり、本研究の成果をもとに、(株)エリオニクスとライセンス契約し、商品化した。(電子線水素可視化装置『ERA-600H2』)