Investigation of the functional prediction of polymer materials base on informatics and structural data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Yasunari  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所, 副所長 (30354939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川勝 年洋  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20214596)
小泉 智  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (00343898)
大和田 謙二  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, グループリーダー (60343935)
趙 躍  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 上席研究員 (30450307)
大道 正明  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 主幹研究員 (10625453)
廣木 章博  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 主幹研究員 (10370462)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高分子電解質膜 / 燃料電池 / 放射線グラフト重合 / マテリアルズ・インフォマティクス / 機械学習 / 中性子小角散乱 / 粗視化分子動力学シミュレーション / インフォマティクス / 高分子材料 / 機能予測 / X線小角散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that the random forest method is suitable for predicting the properties such as conductivity of polyelectrolyte membranes produced by the radiation grafting technique. We elucidated the important parameters that affect functionality to obtain the material design points for improving functionality. In addition, by structural analysis of polymer functional materials using X-ray and neutron beam, we also clarified the structural factors and obtain the structural data for functional prediction. Furthermore, we succeeded in visualization and digitization of the structure of polyelectrolyte membranes by coarse-grained molecular dynamics simulation, and proved that the simulation is useful for expanding structural data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子機能材料は、無機材料に比べ、機能性を支配する組成、化学構造や階層構造など特徴パラメータが多いため、機械学習の適用が困難とされてきたが、本研究において、高分子機能性材料の機能予測手法の構築、機能発現の構造因子解明などの成果を上げたことは、学術的に意義がある。また、高分子機能性材料にインフォマティクスを活用できることを示したことで、日本が得意とする機能性材料の研究開発の更なる国際競争力強化をもたらすと期待される。