New development in fluorescent immunosensor based on the quench-release principle by protein and peptide engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ueda Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (60232758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大室 有紀 (松山有紀)  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, JSPS特別研究員 (30571088)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオセンサー / バイオテクノロジー / 抗体 / 抗原 / 蛍光 / ペプチド工学 / ケミカルバイオロジー / クエンチ / タンパク質 / 免疫学 / プロテオーム / 免疫測定 / バイオイメージング / 抗原抗体反応 / 免疫測定法 / 蛍光クエンチ / 抗体工学 / タンパク質工学 / 蛋白質 / ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional immunoassay methods require many steps and long measurement time. Recently, we have discovered the principle of constructing a fluorescent immunosensor, Quenchbody (Q-body), using recombinant antibodies, and have succeeded in rapid detection of many target substances (antigens) simply by mixing them with samples. In this study, we have developed this technology for nanoantibodies, established a molecular evolution method using a yeast presentation system with coiled-coil forming peptides, and opened the way for rapid construction of detection systems by integrating it with luminescent enzymes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病原性ウイルスや食品中の毒物を始めとする各種抗原の,迅速簡便高感度でかつ安価な検出法の確立は待ったなしの課題であり,そのための迅速免疫測定法開発の社会的意義は大変大きい。しかし通常の,固定化・ラベル化した天然型抗体をデバイス中で反応させる免疫センサーでは測定前の分離操作がほぼ必須であり,オンサイト検出が難しい問題があった。今回我々は,タンパク質・ペプチド工学的,ケミカルバイオロジー的手法により,蛍光クエンチ解消原理に基づく分離不要で混ぜるだけの蛍光・発光免疫測定法の確立を試み,多くの疾病診断マーカー低分子について,その非競合的で高感度な迅速検出に成功した。その学術的意義も大きいと考える。