Challenge to systematize vortex dynamics for process intensification technology to create innovative processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ohmura Naoto  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50223954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀江 孝史  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20513550)
増田 勇人  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (90781815)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords渦動力学 / プロセス強化 / 機能構造 / 設計論 / 操作論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research project was to systematize "Vortex Dynamics" from a chemical engineering perspective, focusing on the functional structure of vortices in terms of solid accumulation, mixing/reaction, classification, and transport. In our research on Taylor vortex flow, we first discovered a gas-liquid slug flow in which the gas and liquid phases alternate in a cylindrical system with a narrow gap between the inner and outer cylinders, and we clarified that the axial diffusion in this flow system is extremely small, which dramatically enhances the performance as a tube-type reaction device. We also obtained a patent jointly with a company for a chemical reaction apparatus and operating method that applies this flow. The research results obtained this research project were summarized in two review papers and published in an academic journal and an academic book, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
渦の持つ化学工学的な機能構造に着目した体系化はこれまでなされてきておらず、この意味において本研究は、化学工学の設計論、操作論に新しい枠組みを与えるものとなり、これまでの化学装置の固定化された機能の制約を受けることなく、まったく新しい発想の化学装置の開発が可能であることを示せた。特に、学術的にプロセス強化は撹拌混合の分野においては大きなインパクトをもたらさないとされてきたが、渦の機能構造に着目することで、この分野においてもプロセス強化の概念が重要であることを示せた。