Creation of channel-type forward osmosis membrane and construction of an ultimate zero-energy water treatment process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Hideto  神戸大学, 先端膜工学研究センター, 教授 (50181798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松方 正彦  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00219411)
小野 努  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (30304752)
吉岡 朋久  神戸大学, 先端膜工学研究センター, 教授 (50284162)
中川 敬三  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 准教授 (60423555)
神尾 英治  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30382237)
佐伯 大輔  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (70633832)
高橋 智輝  日本大学, 生産工学部, 助教 (80535518)
稲田 飛鳥  宮崎大学, 工学部, 助教 (10803835)
彌田 智一  同志社大学, ハリス理化学研究所, 教授 (90168534)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords正浸透(FO)膜 / 水チャネル / 駆動溶液(DS) / 水処理プロセス / 海水淡水化 / 正浸透膜(FO膜) / 水チャネル膜 / LCST相転移 / 相転移 / 正浸透膜 (FO膜) / 駆動溶液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The forward osmosis (FO) membrane process is an ultimate energy-saving membrane separation water treatment method that utilizes the phenomenon of spontaneous water movement through osmotic pressure difference. In this study, we created an original, innovative, and highly water-permeable water channel substance specialized for forward osmosis process, created a channel-type FO membrane incorporating the water channel substance, and created a novel ionic liquid-type draw solution (DS) that is temperature-responsive and can be recovered and regenerated by thermal phase separation. We also developed a water treatment process using these membrane and DS, and achieved a significantly energy-saving seawater desalination process that consumes less energy than the conventional reverse osmosis membrane method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築し、原理検証できたた革新的FO膜プロセスは、これまで世の中にないチャネル型FO膜を創製したという点で画期的であり、海水淡水化など様々な水処理プロセスへの応用性とともに、新たな膜工学領域を開拓する点が学術的に重要であり、計算化学に基づいた選択的水透過チャネル創製という新しい手法は分離工学にイノベーションをもたらすと期待される。