Development of novel SiO2-based membranes and their application to catalytic membrane reactors for process intensification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tsuru Toshinori  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (20201642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福原 長寿  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (30199260)
野村 幹弘  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50308194)
伊藤 賢志  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (90371020)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膜反応器 / シリカ / 触媒 / 反応 / 膜分離 / 脱水素反応 / 水素化反応 / エステル交換反応 / シリカ膜 / 膜反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the membrane technology of porous silica membranes, this research aims to (1) develop and improve the separation functionality: improvement of the selectivity and permeability of the porous silica separation layer by using various membrane materials and preparation processing, (2) develop the membrane reaction functionality: development of a membrane reactor combining a reaction catalyst and separation membrane and its application to membrane reactions (dehydrogenation and dehydration reactions, and transesterification reactions), and (3) evaluate the membrane reactor systems: evaluation of the system of membrane reaction such as optimum operating conditions. This research will clarify the process intensification by membrane reactors experimentally and theoretically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,水素製造のみならずオレフィンなど有用物質製造,エステル交換反応,さらにはCO2有効利用システムなどの多様な反応系において,膜反応器の検討を行った。また,膜反応シミュレーションにおいても,各種反応システムのモデル解析を行い,分離と反応の組合せた膜反応器の有用性およびプロセス強化が可能であることを明らかにすることができた。