Academic issues to be solved for designing innovative poison removal process using heterogeneous catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA MASAHIRO  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60243903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 剛  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20321979)
大島 一真  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60734275)
深井 潤  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20189905)
渡辺 隆行  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40191770)
梶原 稔尚  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10194747)
柘植 義文  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00179988)
松根 英樹  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (10380586)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords毒物除去 / 亜ヒ酸酸化 / セレン酸還元 / 接触液相反応 / 反応機構解析 / プロセス解析 / 担持貴金属触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that supported noble metal catalysts are effective for the oxidation / reduction of toxic metal ions in water, which has been a problem in the treatment process of toxic metal ions contained in industrial effluents. The use of the supported catalysts is expected to lead to the development of an innovative treatment process, but this requires not only clarification of the reaction mechanism and improvement of catalyst performance, but also investigation of the feasibility of the plant. In this work, we succeeded in elucidating the reaction mechanism of arsenite oxidation and dramatically extending the life of the selenite reduction catalyst. Furthermore, it was found that the reaction rate of arsenite oxidation in this work is practical , and the total cost of the arsenic treatment process using the catalyst is lower than that of the current process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人体への悪影響が大きい毒性金属イオンの処理法は,今後ますます重要になってくると考えられる.それに対して本研究は,固体触媒を用いた新たな処理法を提案し,またその実用化の可能性を検討したもので社会的意義は大きい.さらに,固体触媒を充填した反応器を用いるプロセスは,初期コストが大きくなるものの,低い運転コストによって比較的短期間の操業でトータルコストが従来プラントよりも低くなることがわかった.学術的意義としては,固体触媒上での水中での金属イオンの酸化・還元反応の反応機構を明らかにした点,およびセレン還元触媒の寿命を飛躍的に向上できた点である.