Exploration of persistent plastic-degrading bacteria and development of processing and recycling technologies using their functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Kenji  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (60360111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺本 真紀  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 准教授 (60545234)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプラスチック / 微生物 / 分解 / バイオリサイクル / 難分解性プラスチック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PET-degrading enzymes do not undergo decomposition reactions unless they come into contact with solid, hydrophobic plastics. Therefore, by adding a surfactant with a charge opposite to the surface charge of the enzyme, the plastic surface is hydrophilized and the affinity with the enzyme is improved, resulting in a dramatic improvement in the degradation activity.
We searched for bacteria degrading low-molecular-weight PE and PP. As a result, we succeeded in isolating degrading bacteria from many environments, including the ocean, and clarified their types. Furthermore, we succeeded in constructing an efficient PP decomposition system by examining various conditions. We also found strains that can produce useful substances from straight-chain alkanes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会は、プラスチックに強く依存しており、2050年の生産量は現在の3倍に達すると予測されている。そして、環境に流出したプラスチックは、分解されることなく蓄積して大きな社会問題となっている。そこで、使用済プラを確実回収して、環境に優しい条件で処理する技術の開発が求められている。しかし、現在用いられている方法は、廃液の処理や二酸化炭素の排出など問題点が多いプロセスである。そこで、環境負荷の少ない微生物や酵素を用いた新たな手法の開発を目的とした。本課題では、PET分解酵素の劇的な活性向上法や新規なポリアルカン系プラスチックの分解菌の発見など、問題の解決に向けた多くの成果が得られた。