Project/Area Number |
18H03858
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Chen Yong 東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 教授 (30806732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井土 宏 東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 助教 (20784507)
熊谷 明哉 東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 准教授 (50568433)
谷垣 勝己 東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 名誉教授 (60305612)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 低温物性 / 超伝導材料・素子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to provide novel Josephson based device structures with an ideal structure of two-dimensional materials and to evaluate their unique physical properties. Through this research, we have fabricated variety of two-dimensional devices and heterostructures inside a glove-box. Those device structures were characterized by Raman spectroscopy, AFM etc. for identifying the film thickness, layer number, and defect density. Further, we have developed chemical vapor deposition (CVD) system for synthesizing specific purposed two-dimensional materials, and we have measured their transport, optical, and magnetic properties. In addition, we have succeeded in applying other interdisciplinary research field such as ion-mediated electrochemical reactions in heterostructures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通して、二次元デバイスやヘテロ構造の多様な物性評価を行うことが出来た。本研究の学術的な意義として、h-BNをトンネル障壁として利用したジョセフソン接合の作製とその低臨界電流ノイズの観測、磁性を持つ2次元物質の角度制御したヘテロ構造を作製とその磁性の観察、異方性の頑健性を考慮したスピン液体物質におけるスピン輸送の計測、ファンデルワールス物質における核スピン偏極とその制御、2次元反強磁性体ヘテロ構造における界面強磁性の創発、結晶対称性に由来した光電流の2成分の観測や磁気近接効果による異常ホール効果の観測、巨大磁気抵抗効果の観測がある。