Verification of chemical bonding theory at the atomic level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Yoshiaki  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00432518)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 化学分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to verify the chemical bonding theory using an atomic force microscope (AFM), which can measure the chemical bonding energy between two atoms. To this end, the chemical bonding energy between two atoms was precisely measured by varying the distance between the atoms at the tip of the AFM probe and the atoms on the surface. The chemical bonding forces were measured on the surface atoms at various tip states. Scatter plots of the maximum values of the chemical bond energies can be explained by the chemical bond theory. This result strongly supports the validity of Pauling's chemical bonding theory based on the geometric mean rule for covalent bonds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学結合は物質科学において普遍的な概念であるので、分野を問わず様々な局面で議論されてきた。特に計算科学の発展によって、高精度な結果が得られるようになり、物質設計などに役立っている。一方、化学結合論を実験的に検証する研究は乏しいと言わざるをえない。原子間の化学結合を調べる方法として、熱力学的手法や分光的手法があるが、いずれも多数の原子の平均値を測定するものである。個々の原子の間の化学結合を調べるには、AFMを用いた本手法以外にないといえる。本手法により、個々の原子を化学識別する究極的な化学分析法へと発展させることができる。