Innovative and highly efficient spin-current control by ultra-high quality-heteroepitaxial-growth technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohya Shinobu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (20401143)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 磁化反転 / トンネル磁気抵抗効果 / 電界効果 / 分子線エピタキシー / 酸化物 / エピタキシャル / 半導体 / 強磁性 / スピン流 / エピタキシャル成長 / トランジスタ / 二次元界面 / トポロジカル / ヘテロ構造 / スピントランジスタ / 単結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have aimed to develop new spin-dependent functionalities inherent to materials by using ultra-high quality single-crystal heterostructures. We have succeeded in extremely efficient spin-charge current conversion in oxide-based two-dimensional electron-gas systems. In semiconductor-based ferromagnetic materials, we have found that magnetization reversal occurs simply by applying a current through a single ferromagnetic layer. We have successfully observed magnetization reversal at the lowest current density ever reported for spin-orbit torque magnetization reversal. In oxide-based magnetic tunnel junctions, by using the unique density of states of the ferromagnetic oxide interface, we have discovered that 90-degree rotation of magnetization occurs at a current density about 8 orders of magnitude smaller than that required for metallic magnetic tunnel junctions. In summary, we have obtained various new fundamental findings that are promising for device applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原理的にエネルギー散逸がないとされている純スピン流を利用したり、強磁性体の磁化の不揮発性を利用して現在の集積回路を完全不揮発にすることにより、情報機器の消費電力を極限まで低減できる新しい技術を開拓することは極めて重要な課題である。本研究では、スピンの散乱を大幅に低減可能なオールエピタキシャルの酸化物二次元電子系や、半導体や酸化物の高品質単結晶ヘテロ構造を用いて、非常に高効率のスピン流電流変換や、世界最小の電流密度での磁化反転現象や磁化回転現象などを観測することに成功した。本研究で得られた新たな知見は、将来的には、全不揮発の極限的な低消費エネルギー情報処理技術の実現に結びつくものと期待される。