Heat phonon engineering based on single-nanometer-scale graphene NEMS technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA HIROSHI  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (90372458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 淳  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60202165)
森田 行則  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (60358190)
小川 真一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 招聘研究員 (00590085)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグラフェン / フォノン / NEMS / 集束イオンビーム / 熱整流素子 / フォノンエンジニアリング / ナノイオンビーム / 熱整流作用 / イオンビーム / 熱整流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using focused Helium ion beam milling, a new nanofabrication technology was built to pattern graphene phononic crystal (GPnC) with nanopores of 3 - 6 nm in diameter and pitch less than 25 nm on a suspended graphene channel. An asymmetric phoninc device was fabricated by patterning GPnC into only a half of a 500-nm-long and 1200-nm-wide graphene channel. A new Differential Thermal Leakage method was developed to measure thermal transport properties at nanoscale and applied to evaluate the fabricated asymmetric GPnC devices. Thermal rectifying phenomena were observed with a higher thermal conductance when a heater was placed on the GPnC side, resulting in a thermal rectification ratio of over 60 % at 250 K.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子層材料グラフェンのNEMS技術と集束ヘリウムイオンビーム超微細加工技術を初めて融合させ、宙づりグラフェン上にシングルナノメータスケールのフォノニック結晶構造を形成し、熱フォノン輸送を制御して熱整流素子の原理検証に成功した独創性の高い研究成果である。現在のナノ集積回路やパワーデバイスで深刻な問題となっている局所発熱に対する新たなサーマルマネジメント技術を拓くだけでなく、従来の熱電変換技術のようにレアメタルや毒性の強い重金属を含む材料を使用せず、安全で環境に優しい炭素材料で低価格のシステムを実現できるため、新学術領域開拓・新産業展開両面で波及効果が大きい。