Synthesis of Cd-free quantum dots exhibiting band edge fluorescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kuwabata Susumu  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40186565)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords量子ドット / 半導体ナノ粒子 / フォトルミネッセンス / 量子サイズ効果 / コア・シェル構造 / カドミウムフリー / 蛍光材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semiconductor nanoparticles (quantum dots) having a size of 10 nm or less exhibit emission characteristics and quantum size effects that bulk semiconductors do not have. So far, however, all high-performance quantum dots have been cadmium compounds. We have succeeded in synthesizing cadmium-free quantum dots by replacing the cadmium element with multiple low-toxic elements. However, its characteristics are not sufficient because it emits photoluminescence from defect sites that is spectrally broad. In this research, by constructing a core-shell structure in which the surface of a quantum dot is coated with another type of semiconductor, it is dramatically transformed into a quantum dot that exhibits sharp band-edge emission. Furthermore, the quantum dots are improved in practicality by developing new core-shell technologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サイズが10 nm以下の半導体粒子は量子ドットと呼ばれており、蛍光を発し、その色は粒子のサイズで変化し、かつ有機蛍光分子よりも耐久性が優れているので、新しい発光素子として興味が持たれている。しかし、これまでに開発されてきた高特性な量子ドットは全てカドミウム化合物であった。我々は、2007年に蛍光を発するカドミウムを含まない量子ドットを開発したが、その蛍光は欠陥サイトから発せられるため、カドミウム化合物量子ドットより劣っていた。しかし、本研究によってバンド端から蛍光を発する、カドミウム化合物と同等の高特性な量子ドットの作製に成功し、量子ドットの本格的応用の可能性を開いた。