Tailor-made synthesis and future development of graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AGO Hiroki  九州大学, グローバルイノベーションセンター, 教授 (10356355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長汐 晃輔  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20373441)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords単層グラフェン / 二層グラフェン / CVD / インターカレーション / 電界効果トランジスタ / CVD成長 / 転写プロセス / グラフェン / トランジスタ / 転写技術 / 転写法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graphene has promising properties, such as extremely high carrier mobility and high optical transparency, which can be developed to future IoT society contributing to our life. In this work, we have developed a high-quality synthesis of monolayer graphene and uniform bilayer graphene based on our original epitaxial CVD method. We found an interesting effect of stacking angles on the molecular intercalation in bilayer graphene. In addition, the formation of new molecular structures within bilayer graphene was discovered by electron microscopy observation. Moreover, we have succeeded in developing electronic applications, such as graphene transistor arrays, flexible electrodes, and batteries, based on the high quality graphene samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炭素からなるグラフェンは、原子レベルの薄さにもかかわらず、電気的に非常に優れ、かつ透明であることから、次世代の集積回路や通信、タッチパネルなどへの応用が期待されている材料である。本研究では、このグラフェンの層数を制御した高品質合成を実現し、二次元絶縁体である六方晶窒化ホウ素と組み合わせることで電子デバイスとして高い特性を示すことを実証した。また、半導体的な電子構造をとる二層グラフェンの構造を高度に制御する方法を開発するとともに、二枚のグラフェンの層間で未知の分子の構造を見出すなど、新しいサイエンスにつながる成果を得ることにも成功した。