Control of magnetostriction based on thermal spin injection and its development for nano-spin actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Takashi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (80360535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 和正  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (30380562)
大西 紘平  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (30722293)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords磁歪 / 磁気異方性 / アクチュエータ / 強磁性共鳴 / スピン波 / スピン注入 / 熱スピン注入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we focus on magneto-striction effect. So far, the magneto-striction is mainly studied in bulk-material system and is controlled by the external magnetic field. Here, we aim to develop a novel control method of the magneto striction based on spintronic technology. To do so, we have developed the thin-film preparation technique for the magneto-striction materials and demonstrated the control of the magnetic anisotropy. In addition, we have tried to control the magneto-striction by spin injection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
誘電体に電場を加えた際に変位が生じる圧電効果と同様、磁性体に磁場を加えると変位が生じる磁歪効果がある。この磁歪効果は、磁場駆動のため用途が限られていたが、大きな変位を示す材料の発見やアモルファス金属による等方的な磁歪形成など、圧電体にはない数多くの利点を持つ。そこで本研究では、スピントロニクス分野で確立されたスピン注入技術を用いて、磁場を用いない磁歪制御技術を確立し、磁気エネルギーを効果的に力学的エネルギーに変換する技術の開発を目指す。