Study on efficient generation of spin current using macroscopic angular momentum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Yukio  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30304760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前川 禎通  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (60005973)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスピン流 / 表面弾性波 / スピン起電力 / スピン渦度結合 / スピン波 / スピン回転結合 / スピン角運動量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spin current, i.e. a flow of magnetization, can be generated in nonmagnetic Cu by applying an acoustic wave which consists of nonuniform rotation of atomic lattice with a frequency of gigahertz order. In this study, we have succeeded to measure not only a picometer order amplitude of lattice rotation but also an amplitude of acoustically generated alternating spin current which helps us to understand the microscopic mechanism of the spin current generation. From these experimental and theoretical studies, we have clarified which material is appropriate for the acoustic generation of spin current. Moreover, we have succeeded to generate both direct spin motive force and direct spin current from a lattice rotation in an acoustic wave and a vorticity of electric current, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁気の流れであるスピン流は、電荷の流れに頼っていた電子デバイスの高性能化・高機能化に大きな革新をもたらすと期待されている。しかし、これまでスピン流の生成には磁気の強い物質や電子スピンと電流が強く結合する貴金属が不可欠であった。本研究成果は、より普遍的な物理法則である角運動量保存則を用いた全く新しいスピン流生成法を提供するものであり、CuやAlなど地球上に豊富に存在するクラーク数の大きい元素を用いたスピンデバイス実現に繋がる。