Project/Area Number |
18H03868
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Iwase Eiji 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70436559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
尾上 弘晃 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (30548681)
舘 知宏 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50586740)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 折り紙 / 切り紙 / フレキシブルデバイス / 機械的メタマテリアル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project about stretchable flexible electronic devices based on origami and/or kirigami structures, we have investigated the structures and theories, established self-folding technology, and implemented and evaluated the devices. For the investigation of the structures and theories, we found a novel kirigami and origami structure that self-folds under tensile force and realized a kirigami structure with a large uniform deformation region. For the establishment of self-folding technology, we achieved a self-folding of a thick copper conductor film with large curvature and realized an elastic hinge after self-folding by FDM-3D printing. Furthermore, for device implementation and evaluation, we have realized a self-shape recognition device with an origami structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、有機材料やゴム材料を用いた伸縮可能なフレキシブルデバイスの研究が盛んに行われている。これに対して、本研究は、硬く高性能な電子素子や電気配線用いながらも、折り紙構造や切り紙構造を用いることでデバイス全体としては伸縮変形を可能とすることで、伸縮耐性と電子デバイスとしての性能とを両立する研究である。研究成果として、電子デバイスに有用な新規の折り紙・切り紙構造を発見・考案した他、自己形状認識デバイスなどでの実証実験も行っており、学術的にも社会的にも意義のある成果を挙げている。