Development of ion conducting membrane and electrocatalyst based on hydroxide nanosheets for efficient enery conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MA Renzhi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, グループリーダー (90391218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂井 伸行  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (70431822)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノシート / イオン伝導 / 電極触媒 / 燃料電池 / 水電解 / 水酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New methods were developed to synthesize LDH nanosheets based on 3d transition metals (Fe, Co, Ni, etc.) with highly controlled coordination environment, valence state and layer number. In addition to successfully elucidating the two-dimensional anisotropic ion conduction mechanism in single-layer nanosheets, structural design and fabrication process such as incorporating LDH nanoparticles were invented for preparing ion conduction membranes with both high in-plane and cross-plane conductivity. Moreover, by hybridizing LDH nanosheets with electrically conductive nanomaterials (Ag nanoparticles, graphene, RuO2.1 nanosheets, etc.), we have succeeded in creating efficient electrocatalysts in both oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) and oxygen evolution reaction (OER). The high performance was derived from the high degree control on metal composition, coordination environment and oxidation state, as well as hetero-interface coupling effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はオリジナル2次元ナノシートを活用したエネルギー変換のための基盤技術構築を目指し、これまで殆ど手つかずであった水酸化物系ナノ物質の先進的な新機能開拓に大きく貢献したものであり、学術的な重要性が高く評価できる。アルカリ燃料電池や水電解関連技術の開発は、現在主流のプロトン伝導方式に比べ、多様な燃料や安価な3d遷移金属元素を触媒として使用できるなどの利点から、次世代エネルギーの創出に繋がる期待が高い。