Project/Area Number |
18H03870
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research Institution | Kanazawa University (2020) National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Yamasaki Satoshi 金沢大学, ナノマテリアル研究所, 特任教授 (80358241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水落 憲和 京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (00323311)
波多野 睦子 東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (00417007)
徳田 規夫 金沢大学, ナノマテリアル研究所, 教授 (80462860)
牧野 俊晴 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究チーム長 (20360258)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ダイヤモンド / 量子シミュレータ / 量子 / 量子センサ / ダイヤモンド成膜 / 窒素空孔ペアー / NV中心 / 表面制御 / 超微細構造 / 量子デバイス / NVセンタ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Diamond NV- centers, being a negative color center in diamond, has a unique optical and magnetic properties, which can be a quantum simulator material. In this project, we aim to get a basic technique connecting the diamond quantum simulator structure. We started from the atomically flat diamond surface, which is our unique technique, made rough surface and reform atomically flat surface by covering with N-doped diamond. This structure has shallow NV-centers. We observed isolated optical emission from it. It suggests the success of basic technique for a diamond quantum simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在量子科学技術は、次世代のエレクトロニクスを開く新しい技術として、世界的に研究開発が進められている。一方、ダイヤモンドは材料開発からデバイス技術まで、日本が世界をリードしている技術である。その和集合であるダイヤモンドNV中心による量子技術は、室温動作が可能なことから重要な技術である。本プロジェクトは、そのNV中心を含むダイヤモンド構造を作り込むことを目的としており、特に浅いNV中心は、量子シミュレータを目指す構造として、また、ナノNMRを目指す構造として重要な技術である。本プロジェクトの成果はその可能性を開くものである。