Clarification of interface formation and electronic properties of power semiconductors through quantum theoretical computics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Oshiyama Atsushi  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 特任教授 (80143361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 洗平 昌晃  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 助教 (20537427)
松下 雄一郎  東京工業大学, 物質・情報卓越教育院, 特任准教授 (90762336)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords量子論 / 密度汎関数理論 / コンピューティクス / HPC / パワーエレクトロニクス / エピタキシャル成長 / デバイス界面 / 原子反応 / 深層学習 / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to resolve problems quantum mechanically in the field of power-semiconductor science based on the computics approach. In methodology viewpoints, we have newly developed order-N orbital-free density-functional-theory (OFDFT) scheme using the neural network, and demonstrated its validity and the higher performance compared with our RSDFT code which is the Gordon-Bell-prize winner in 2011. In semiconductor-science viewpoints, we have unveiled atomic processes in epitaxial growth of GaN and SiC, and microscopically identified carrier traps at the interfaces with gate insulators, using the RSDFT and OFDFT schemes. The obtained achievements are in public as 29 original papers in major science journals and as 11 invited talks in the inter- and intra-national conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体デバイス界面、薄膜成長表面での量子論に立脚した原子プロセス解明は、物理科学的には未踏の重要分野であり、またナノテクノロジーの局面に突入した工学および社会実装の観点からは、国の豊かさを支える技術的基盤である。本課題での量子論計算科学(コンピューティクス)アプローチによる計算手法の開発は、次世代スーパーコンピューター・アーキテクチャにおける計算科学の発展に寄与するものであり、またそれを応用した省エネルギー半導体デバイス構造での表面・界面原子反応の解明は我が国の半導体産業の復権に資するものである。