Project/Area Number |
18H03874
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuda Iwao 東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (00343103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 剛弘 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (70373305)
冨中 悟史 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (90468869)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 原子層 / ディラック電子 / ホウ素 / ダイナミクス / ボロフェン / ボロファン / グラフェン / 準結晶 / ディラック電子系 / 時間分解光電子分光 / トポロジー / ディラック / 表面 / 単原子シート / キャリアダイナミクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Toward the realization of ultra-high-speed devices, we have investigated novel atomic layers with Dirac fermions by focusing on derivatives of the boron monatomic sheet "borophene" or graphene. A quasi-crystalline bilayer graphene shows photo-induced transient voltage and the "twist angle" between layers seemingly influences the carrier dynamics significantly. In polymorphs of the HB sheet "borophane (HB)", based on topology, the one with a network of 5,7-membered rings was found to be Dirac nodal line semimetal. The material realizes a large carrier concentration and it can be used as an opto-electronic material for the GHz-THz band. The 6-membered ring borophane exhibits functionalities as a hydrogen transport material and as a chemical sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、次世代材料だけでなく物質としても珍しいディラック電子系原子層について、準結晶2層グラフェンやボロファンなどの新規物質群を開拓し、それらの電子状態とキャリアダイナミクスを明らかにした。新しい物質の理解は物質科学の発展に大きく貢献し、学術的意義は高い。また、本研究では超高速デバイス、水素輸送、化学センサーなど新物質の機能性を見出した。これらは将来的に材料として我々の社会で利用されることが期待される。そして、本研究を通じて、我々は原子層と最先端の分析技術に関する2冊の英文教科書を出版し、科学知識のグローバルな普及に尽くした。