Innovative environmental and energy materials based on atomic-scale oxide surface control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hitosugi Taro  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (90372416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福村 知昭  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 教授 (90333880)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸化物 / 表面 / 界面 / 固体化学 / 電池 / 触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The surfaces and interfaces of metal oxides are extremely important because battery and catalytic reactions occur at those sites. It is generally difficult to reveal the surface and interface electronic structures with atomic-level spatial resolution. Therefore, we have combined metal-oxide epitaxial thin-film technology with scanning tunneling microscopy (STM) to reveal the atomic structures and electronic states on the surfaces of metal-oxide thin films. In this study, the knowledge of the surfaces and interfaces is applied to environmental and energy materials. Specifically, we introduce solid-state physics perspectives into electrochemical research and explore materials and physical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属酸化物は機能の宝庫であり、Liイオン電池、燃料電池、触媒等、環境・エネルギーデバイスにおける基幹材料である。そして、それらデバイスの動作原理において、特に、表面、および界面が極めて重要である。しかし、表面・界面の調製が非常に難しく(表面汚染・組成ずれ・終端面制御など)、原子レベル空間分解能での理解は乏しいのが実情であった。そのため、原子配列構造が不明なまま、電池や触媒研究が進められていた。つまり、シミュレーションの信頼性や実験データの解釈において限界があった。本研究ではモデル系を作製し、定量的な研究を進める点で意義がある。