Novel magnetic properties of two-dimensional ferromagnetic van der Waals atomic layers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirahara Toru  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (30451818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 了太  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (40633962)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords磁性トポロジカル絶縁体ヘテロ構造 / 二次元磁性体 / 物性実験 / 原子層物質 / 表面界面 / 強磁性 / 高温超伝導 / 2次元物質 / 磁性 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have aimed to develop a new ferromagnetic 2D v-DW atomic layer material and investigated its physical properties from various aspects to elucidate the origin of its magnetization properties. As a result, we succeeded in developing a new 2D v-DW magnetic material, Mn4Bi2Te7, and clarified that the relationship between the magnetization properties and the band structure of the surface Dirac electrons cannot be explained by conventional theories. Furthermore, in the sandwich structure of MnBi2Se4/Bi2Se3, the magnetic interaction between neighboring magnetic atoms and its mediation by the nonmagnetic element Se were demonstrated for the first time. Regarding the controversial magnetization properties of VSe2, it was clarified that VSe2 is not ferromagnetic even at low temperatures, but exhibits short-range order and antiferromagnetic behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によってこれまで極低温にとどまっていたトポロジカル物性と磁性の協奏現象である量子異常ホール効果を高温にする方法が示され、実際に2021年に7 Kという液体ヘリウム冷却で到達可能な温度で実現された。さらに本研究の成果によって表面ディラック電子のバンド構造と磁化特性の関係が従来の理論的な枠組みでは説明されず、新たな理論の構築が必要なことが明らかになった。これらは新しい二次元磁性体の開拓および、そのトポロジカル物性との協奏で予想されている新奇な電気磁気効果の実現に向けて重要な知見である。