Nanoscale mechanical analysis of nanocontacts using combined scanning probe microscopy capable of detection of energy dissipation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tomitori Masahiko  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (10188790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 豊子  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (20250235)
大島 義文  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (80272699)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / エネルギー散逸 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 電子顕微鏡 / 接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on scanning probe microscopy techniques, we measured mechanical energy dissipation in nano-sized material junctions to evaluate their electrical and mechanical properties. A transmission electron microscope (TEM) holder equipped with a quartz crystal resonator (LER) as a force sensor was developed to observe nanojunctions and to in-situ characterize their mechanical properties; thin gold (Au) or platinum (Pt) wires were stretched between the LER end and the electrode of the TEM holder, which were being observed by the TEM. The equivalent spring constants of individual bonds between the atoms in the ultimate monoatomic chain of Pt nanojunctions were evaluated, and the critical shear stress of Au nanojunctions was evaluated from the energy dissipation measurements. An analysis was also performed to evaluate the surface electronic properties from the dissipation energy measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノサイズの材料・デバイスは、今後の社会インフラを支え、人類が直面している種々の課題を解決する助けになると期待される。それらの材料・デバイスに画期的機能を発現させるには、科学技術における新たな発想とともに、ナノ・原子レベルで材料を評価する技術の発展が望まれる。本研究では、走査型プローブ顕微鏡の物性検出技術を電子顕微鏡に組み込み、ナノ構造の原子配列を観察しながら力学特性を計測し、従来法では不可能であったナノ接合の力学特性を抽出した。とくに探針を担持させた振動子の力学的振動エネルギーが探針を介して試料へと伝達される散逸エネルギー量を計測した点が特徴であり、ナノ計測として学術的意義が高い。