Novel magnetic devices using voltage control of orbital magnetism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miwa Shinji  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (20609698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南谷 英美  分子科学研究所, 理論・計算分子科学研究領域, 准教授 (00457003)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 界面磁気異方性 / 電界誘起磁気異方性変調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Voltage control is one of the most promising operation methods of magnetic devices. An electric field-induced multipole is the main mechanism of the electric field-induced operation of the magnetic devices. In this study, we have investigated the electric-field-induced multipole in detail and have tried to obtain a larger voltage effect. Firstly, for the investigation of the high spin-orbit interaction materials, we find that Pd and Ir are suitable to obtain a large voltage effect. Secondly, for the validity of the chemical order control, we find that an even larger voltage effect can be obtained by employing chemical order control of the Ir atoms in Fe-Ir alloy. Thirdly, for the decoration of functional molecules, we find that Fe has a unique property as compared to other magnetic materials such as Co and Ni by applying a pseudo-electric field by phthalocyanine molecule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
爆発的に増大するデジタルデータのために世界の電力需要が圧迫され始めている。そこで、情報処理・記録デバイスの大幅な省エネ化が必要である。これを解決する方法として電子デバイスをスピントロニクスの原理に基づくデバイスへ置き換えることが提案されている。本研究はスピントロニクスデバイスの中で最も低消費エネルギーとされる電圧駆動デバイスの体系的理解及び効率化に関する材料物性研究である。結果として数ある元素の中で有効な元素の明確化、原子配列の明確化、背景物理の体系的理解を得た。これは今後の実用材料の創出を通じて情報通信機器の飛躍的な電力削減に繋がり、次世代ICTに関して国際競争力の一助となるはずである。