Realization of organic semiconductor lasers and their improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tanigaki Katsumi  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 名誉教授 (60305612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下谷 秀和  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60418613)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機半導体 / 電界発光 / 半導体レーザ / 両極性伝導 / トランジスタ / 電界発光素子 / レーザ発振 / ヘテロ電極 / レーザ / 電界効果型トランジスタ / 光増幅共振器 / 両極性キャリヤ / 電界効果トランジスタ / 発光素子 / 電界駆動モード / 光学駆動モード / 電場駆動 / 光学特性 / 電子材料 / 電子デバイス / 物性基礎論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carry out the research by targeting on organic semiconductor lasers in the electrically driven mode. Experimental evidences of laser oscillations can experimentally be observed for an organic semiconductor (BP3T) with both high carrier-mobilities and highly-efficient electroluminescence using highly efficient hetero-electrodes for holes and electrons. In order to achieve the fundamental understanding of lasing, we also perform experiments of (A) Fabry Perot type optical cavity construction and (B) Distributed feed-back (DFB) cavity construction in both optical- and electrical- excitation mode, and achieve the firm evidences that organic lasers are realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電場駆動型の有機半導体レーザは、2000年にBell研究所によりScience誌に報告されたが、その後研究は捏造として科学会のスキャンダルになった経緯がある。しかし、この研究の概念は正しく、その後、実現に向けてさまざまな挑戦が試みられたが、成功に至らなかった困難な研究であった。本研究では詳細な実験から、有機半導体レーザが電流励起モードで実現できる可能性を示す事に成功した。更に、電界効果トランジスタ構造で有機半導体発光素子を電子と光学の両方の観点から詳細に検討して、発振状態の詳細な確認と高性能化に向けた可能性を探求する事ができた。