Development of narrow-linewidth and highly-stable frequency-stabilized lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Hong Feng-Lei  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10260217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 雅人  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (20635817)
赤松 大輔  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90549883)
吉井 一倫  徳島大学, ポストLEDフォトニクス研究所, 特任准教授 (90582627)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレーザー分光 / 周波数安定化レーザー / 量子エレクトロニクス / 光コム / 原子・分子物理 / 超精密測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are developing narrow-linewidth and highly-stable frequency-stabilized lasers for applications of optical frequency combs and clocks. We developed an frequency-stabilized Nd:YAG laser using a 2 m long iodine cell with a frequency stability of 1.9×10-14 at 1 s averaging time. We have shown that the laser stability will saturate when the length of the iodine cell is too long, using both theoretical calculations and experiments. Furthermore, we generated the third harmonics of a 1542 nm external cavity diode laser and used it for saturation spectroscopy of molecular iodine and laser frequency stabilization. Laser linewidth narrowing based on an optical fiber Michelson interferometer and laser frequency stabilization based on molecular iodine were simultaneously realized (hybrid stabilization).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
秒の新しい定義の候補である光時計の評価や利用には安定度が高くかつ長期連続運転可能な周波数中継器が不可欠である。一方、光コムの性能を使い尽くすには、狭線幅かつ高安定な光周波数基準が求められていた。本研究は光ファイバーマイケルソン干渉計によるレーザーの狭線幅化とヨウ素分子吸収線によるレーザーの周波数安定化のハイブリッド安定化方式を実現し、長期連続運転可能な光周波数中継器を実現する上で重要な役割を果たした。また、狭線幅かつ高安定なレーザーは光コムや光ファイバー伝送の光周波数基準として利用可能で、重力波干渉計や宇宙への応用も可能である。