Role of Hydration Water in Radiation Damage to DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 31:Nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Shinichi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (20511489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横谷 明徳  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学研究所, 統括グループリーダー (10354987)
佐藤 健  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30507091)
室屋 裕佐  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (40334320)
平山 亮一  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 重粒子線治療研究部, 主任研究員(定常) (90435701)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射線 / DNA損傷 / パルスラジオリシス / 初期過程 / 界面 / 共鳴ラマン分光 / 吸収分光 / DNA / 時間分解測定 / アガロースゲル電気泳動 / 水和水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oriented hydration water exists in the vicinity of DNA, and its properties are different from those of ordinary water (free water or bulk water) located far enough away. The purpose of this study was to clarify the function and role of hydration water in the induction of DNA damage by ionizing radiation.
Time-resolved measurements (pulse radiolysis) were performed by absorption spectroscopy and resonance Raman spectroscopy. In the former, chemical repair was directly observed, in which initial and unstable damage on guanine nucleotides (dGMP) was repaired by a tiny amount of flavonoid. For the latter, we started from the design stage and worked up to signal acquisition.
Stable DNA mutations in E. coli plasmid DNA (pUC18) were detected and quantified with high sensitivity by agarose gel electrophoresis. Impurities were removed by dialysis, allowing us to study the effect of trace addition of drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線の生体影響は被ばく時のリスク評価やがん放射線治療の高度化といった観点から注目されているものの,水和水に着目した研究は少ない。放射線防護剤・増感剤の設計指針は自由水中で得られてきた知見に根差しているため,本研究の成果によりさらに高度化されることが期待できる。また,時間分解測定を単色の放射光やレーザー光ではなく放射線で行ったことも特徴である。淡色の光では“整った”始状態(初期損傷)が誘発されるのに対し,放射線では“ばらけた(多種多様な)”始状態がランダムに生じ,複数の始状態が複合的に作用する。