Sensitizers Immobilized on Semiconducting Electrodes for Light Energy Conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IMAHORI Hiroshi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90243261)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人工光合成 / 色素増感太陽電池 / ポルフィリン / 有機太陽電池 / 水酸化触媒 / 半導体電極 / 銅錯体 / 太陽エネルギー変換 / 増感剤 / 増感色素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Artificial photosynthesis is a research field focusing on material conversion by visible light, but the performance is still poor. In this project we aimed to mimic photosynthetic processes artificially and elucidate the underlying mechanism toward efficient energy conversion. We developed photoelectrochemical cells with a semiconducting electrode modified with water oxidation catalysts and molecular sensitizers with visible light-harvesting and high oxidation ability. A remarkably high power conversion efficiency was also achieved by dye-sensitized solar cells with push-pull type fused porphyrins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
色素増感太陽電池においては、新規な分子設計で光増感色素を合成し、現在知られている最も性能の高い色素を上回る太陽電池性能を達成できたことは大きな進展である。また、人工光合成に関しては、可視光水分解の機構解明に取り組むための評価系構築原理を明らかにできた。以上の研究成果は、今後の高効率太陽エネルギー変換に向けて重要な基礎的知見となりうる。