New frontier of electronic structure calculations for strongly correlated molecular sciences from the fusion of deterministic and stochastic methodologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ten-no Seiichiro  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (00270471)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords結合クラスター理論 / 量子モンテカルロ法 / 完全CI / 強電子相関 / スピン状態 / 強相関 / 結合クラスター / モンテカルロ / スピン射影 / 固体 / 量子モンテカルロ / 多核遷移金属 / 励起状態 / イニシエーター誤差 / サイズ無矛盾 / サイズ矛盾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We implemented the full coupled-cluster (FCC) expansion to develop an adaptive FCC reduction (FCCR) approach using screenings for excitation manifolds and nonlinear CC operations. The second order perturbative correction using the FCCR reference (FCCR(2)) along with extrapolations efficiently provides near-exact solutions of strongly correlated electronic systems. We further attempted to mitigate the initiator error of configuration space QMC with respect to the system size using the ideas in CC and many-body perturbation theories. A powerful means from spin-projection including the treatment of dynamic correlation and second-order optimizer is also developed to treat transition metal complexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
触媒やレドックス作用の重要な役割を担う電子相関の強い物質は、複雑な電子配置のために理論的な取り扱いが困難である。この問題の解決を目指して、決定論と確率論に基づく最先端の電子状態計算手法の開発を総合的に行った。得られた研究成果は理論の独創性と幅広い応用を持ち、基礎学問と社会的な双方の意義を備えている。