Project/Area Number |
18H03901
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安池 智一 放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10419856)
堀尾 琢哉 九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (40443022)
荒川 雅 九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (10610264)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 金属クラスター / 電子構造 / 電子励起 / 電子局在/非局在 / s-d電子相互作用 / 光吸収分光 / 光電子イメージング / 超原子軌道 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed at investigation of electrons in metal clusters in terms of their competing behavior between localization and delocalization. First, we measured optical absorption spectra of silver clusters in a broad size range from dimer up to 90-mer, which revealed the change in their optical responses from molecular-like to nanoparticle-like behavior by evaluating collectivity of electrons. Second, we investigated electronic structures of silver clusters doped with a transition-metal atom by chemical reaction and photoelectron imaging experiments. We found that an electron-counting rule governs the stability of clusters, where d electrons participate through their delocalization upon encapsulation of the dopant atom. Manipulating clusters in a single-atom precision, the present study made advances in nano materials science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、現状のナノテクノロジーが扱うナノ粒子よりもさらに小さな未開拓サイズ領域の微小金属粒子を研究対象とし、その電子論を展開した点に大きな学術的意義がある。研究成果を発表した論文のうち2報が物理化学分野で国際的に権威ある学術誌のHot Articleに選出されるなど、国内外で高く評価されている。これら金属クラスターは、量子材料をはじめとする次世代材料の中核に位置づけられ、今後、新規機能性材料としてナノフォトニクス、ナノエレクトロニクスなどの変革が期待される点で、社会的意義も大きい。