Study of quantum selectivity using an attosecond phase-resolved wavefunction imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Niikura Hiromichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10500598)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアト秒物理 / 波動関数 / 高次高調波 / 量子制御 / 極端紫外光 / アト秒科学 / 波動関数イメージング / 光イオン化 / 極端紫外領域 / アト秒 / 原子位相 / 電子波動関数 / 光電子分光 / 高強度レーザー / 極端紫外レーザー / 超短レーザーパルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An electron wavefunction is a key concept to understand electronic structure in atoms or molecules and chemical reaction dynamics. The wavefunction is represented by complex and characterized by phase and amplitude distributions over position or momentum space. However, it is difficult to visualize the complex wavefunction. In our study, using an intense, infrared laser pulses (IR) and a tunable attosecond pulse train (high-harmonics, XUV), we identify the physical mechanism that the photoelectrons with magnetic quantum number m=0 can be selected from that of m=+-1. Next, we employ a two-path photoionization interference to resolve the phase distribution of photoelectrons ionized from neon gas by using the XUV and IR pulses.Using this method, we visualize the complex electron wavefunctions produced by individual ionization pathways in two-dimensional momentum space.Furthermore, we isolate an atomic phase from the spectral phase of high-harmonics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
極端紫外光を物質に照射し、放出される光電子のエネルギーや運動量を測定する(角度分解)光電子分光法は、気相原子分子だけではなく、様々な物質解析の基礎となる測定法である。一方、電子の量子的な性質である「位相分布」を実験的に得ることは困難だった。本研究課題では、アト秒レーザーパルスを用いて「電子の運動量ごとの」位相差を測定する方法を開発し、複素数の波動関数を可視化した。これはアト秒科学の最先端に位置するだけではなく、今後の量子技術の基盤となりうる。本研究によって開発されたアト秒位相分解光電子運動量分光法を、分子や固体、ナノ物質などへ展開することで、量子的な性質を利用した新たな物質開発が期待される。