The impact of electron-phonon coupling on the electron localization of molecular assemble
Project/Area Number |
18H03904
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Institute for Molecular Science |
Principal Investigator |
Kera Satoshi 分子科学研究所, 光分子科学研究領域, 教授 (10334202)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 有機半導体 / 電子フォノン相互作用 / 光電子分光 / シンクロトロン放射光 / 電子状態 / 表面界面物性 / 電荷輸送 / 準位接合 / 分子集合体 / 波動関数 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the electronic state of the surface and interface of molecular thin films in which semiconductor functions are expected by high-sensitivity ultraviolet photoelectron spectroscopy (UPS) and high-resolution angle-resolved UPS using synchrotron radiation. The correlation between the adsorption structure and the electronic state due to weak van der Waals interaction was precisely evaluated by making full use of various analytical methods, and the mechanism of function and materials properties was discussed from the viewpoint of electron localization. We also succeeded in evaluating the localization of conduction band structure for the first time for organic-inorganic hybrid perovskite crystal, which is expected as next-generation energy conversion materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
機能分子関連の複雑な薄膜の集合構造を最適化することで物理現象を整理し、各種電子状態の精密計測に成功した。弱い相互作用やフォノン(分子振動)が電子の局在性に及ぼす影響を実験的に検出し、その重要性を見出すことに成功した。柔らかな物質系に対する既存の概念に基づく近似的な物理モデルを打破する必要性が明確になり、今後の理論的な発展や分子デバイスへの応用展開における設計指針を与える点で社会的貢献があった。