Asymmetric Borylation with Chiral Dense Reaction Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ito Hajime  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90282300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 朋宏  静岡大学, 理学部, 講師 (50638187)
前田 理  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (60584836)
百合野 大雅  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20771504)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords不斉合成 / 光学活性配位子 / ホウ素化 / 計算化学 / 反応経路自動探索法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to establish a new guideline for catalyst development in asymmetric synthetic reactions, this study successfully developed catalysts that can precisely control the selectivity of reaction substrates based on the concept of "asymmetric tight-lattice reaction space". Based on the QuinoxP* ligand, the substituent pattern on phosphorus was successfully designed with the aid of computational chemistry. We also reported a novel approach to control the steric environment by introducing silicon substituents into the backbone. We also succeeded in synthesizing many new optically active organoboron compounds, and developed mechanochemical synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光学活性有機ホウ素化合物は、医薬品や機能材料などの開発に極めて重要な化合物であり、世界的に活発な研究がなされている。本研究では、資源として豊富でかつ安価な、シンプルな化合物(末端アルケン、非対称アルケン、芳香族化合物)から、高価値な光学活性有機ホウ素化合物を触媒的に合成する方法を開拓した。また、触媒の設計原理について、「非対称稠密反応空間」という新しい指針を導入することで、これまでに構築することができなかった高度な反応を開発することができた。