Development of new reactivity of novel metal-alkylidene and -carbene compllexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takai Kazuhiko  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 特命教授 (00144329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村井 征史  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40647070)
浅子 壮美  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (80737289)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSchrock型金属アルキリデン錯体 / 金属カルベン錯体 / 金属カルビン錯体 / 金属カーバイド錯体 / クロム / チタン / モリブデン / レニウム / メタセシス / シクロプロパン / 亜鉛 / gem-二金属化合物 / 金属ビニリデン錯体 / フェノール / gem-二金属錯体 / アルキンメタセシス / 逆シクロプロパン化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Creation of novel reactive intermediates is a driving force for development of organic synthesis. In this project, we focused on metal-alkylidene (or carbene) complexes having carbon-metal double bonds. Some important / interesting results obtained during the project are as follows: (1) Schrock-type chromium (or titanium) alkylidene intermediates which can promote metathesis and cyclopropanation reactions were generated from newly isolated and structure- determined gem-dichromium (or dititanium) complexes. (2) Novel chromium-carbyne and -carbide complexes having three and four carbon-chromium bonds were prepared, respectively, and their crystal structures were determined. (Unexpected discovery) (3) A new generation method of molybdenum-carbene intermediates was developed using molybdenum(0) and o-quinone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタセシス反応に見られるように、新しい反応活性種の開発は有機化合物の合成経路を一変させるほどの影響力がある。本研究で取りあげたgem-ジクロム錯体やチタンアルキリデン等価体はすでに全合成の重要な段階で使われており、それら活性種の構造解明はさらなる触媒や反応剤の精密化(生成物の選択性や収率の向上)に大きく寄与すると考えられる。また、今回発見・単離されたクロムカルビン錯体およびカーバイド錯体は新しい構造の錯体であり、今後の反応活性種の「種(たね)」となることが期待される。