Optical surface tension measurement of single aerosol droplet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hibara Akihide  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (30312995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福山 真央  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 講師 (40754429)
石坂 昌司  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 教授 (80311520)
柳町 拓哉  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50768744)
玄 大雄  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (50774535)
岡田 哲男  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (20183030)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords表面張力 / レーザー計測化学 / 水滴 / エアロゾル / レーザー散乱 / 表面張力波 / 大気化学 / レーザー分光 / 液滴 / 自発共鳴振動 / 光散乱 / 準弾性レーザー散乱法 / マイクロ流路 / 細胞培養 / レーザー分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new optical measurement method for the surface tension of micrometer-sized water droplets, which has attracted much attention in the field of atmospheric chemistry, has been developed. Optical trapping and electrodynamic balance methods were developed to trap single water droplets in the measurement field. It was demonstrated that capillary waves resonate spontaneously in a single water droplet and that the surface tension can be obtained from the resonance mode frequency. The research has made significant progress to the point where surface tension of water droplets containing environmental atmospheric aerosol samples has been successfully measured.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球的な気候変動モデルは、多くの科学分野の協力により着実に進展している。大気化学の分野では、フィールド観測・室内実験・モデル計算の協調により化学反応や雲によるエネルギー放射過程などの気候への影響が検討されているが、大気エアロゾルからの雲粒形成過程の理解は他の理解に比べて遅れている。この最大の要因は、水滴の表面張力計測法の欠如にあると考えている。本研究により計測法としてのブレークスルーが果たされた。