Development of molecular capsules with gate functions for uptake/release control of organic guests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Akine Shigehisa  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 教授 (30323265)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsかご型分子 / 分子カプセル / 応答性分子 / 動的構造変換 / 包接化合物 / 分子認識 / 環状化合物 / コバルト / 開閉機構 / かご型錯体 / ゲスト認識 / 動的変換 / カゴ型分子 / ジスルフィド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular cages are attracting much attention from the viewpoint of their functions of molecules encapsulated in the internal space isolated from the outer environment. However, the rates of the guest uptake and release of most molecular cages are mainly governed by the size of the cage apertures. Thus, the strategy for controlling the timing of guest uptake and release has not yet been established. In this study, we introduce an open/close mechanism based on coordination bonds into the cage apertures. We successfully utilized the ligand exchange reaction at the metal centers incorporated in the host scaffold in order to achieve the open/close functions of the host molecules for ON/OFF control of the guest uptake/release.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
かご型構造の分子は、外部から隔離された内部空間での機能や、内部空間への物質の取り込みの観点から注目されてきた。このような構造を、人間の世界の「容器」のようにイオンや分子など化学物質を保存するために使うには、出し入れしたいときに「フタ」が開き、保存したいときには漏れ出してこないように「フタ」が閉じるような開閉機構が必須である。しかし、物理的に開口部を開閉できる設計をもつかご型分子はこれまでに開発されていなかった。本研究では、かご型構造の開口部である「窓」部分に、配位結合を活用した開閉機構を導入する手法が、開閉機構をもつホスト分子の構築に有効であることを示した。