New Materials Fabricated by Nano-Scale Dimensional Integration of Finely Constructed Multinuclear Metal Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
TANASE Tomoaki  奈良女子大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (50207156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 隆行  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80322676)
浦 康之  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40335196)
中前 佳那子  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (20757231)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多核金属錯体 / ナノ分子 / 遷移金属 / 多座ホスフィン / 次元制御 / 分子性金属鎖 / 銅ヒドリドクラスター / 触媒反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structurally constrained multinuclear metal assemblies are important functional modules for atomically precise nano-structured molecular devices. This project utilized multidentate phosphine ligands to establish fine-tunable molecular designs of dimensionally controlled multinuclear transition metal systems with new functions, and carried out (1) synthesis of systematic linear tetraphosphine ligands containing PCP and PNP units, that have been applied to the studies on (2) low-valent Pd and Pt molecular matallic chains and their reactions and property through 1D self-assembly, (3) synthesis of d10 and d8 closed-shell metal centers and their reactions and property, and (4) multinuclear copper hydride complexes and their utilization in catalytic hydrogenation of carbon dioxide and decomposition of formic acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で見出された,(1) 直鎖状四座ホスフィンに支持されたPd4核鎖の不斉認識を介した一次元自己整列によるPd8核鎖の創成,はこれまでにない新奇な次元制御された金属集合系の自己集合挙動であり,分子性金属鎖の拡張に関する重要な知見として学術的に意義がある。また,同様の直鎖状四座ホスフィンが,(2) かご状銅9核及び16核クラスターを安定化することは未開拓な学術分野の進展に貢献するだけでなく,(3) 銅2核及び4核錯体が二酸化炭素の水素化によるギ酸生成やギ酸の水素と二酸化炭素への分解を触媒するという成果はカーボンニュートラルに関する元素戦略の観点から社会的に意義深い。