Novel approach for spectroscopic molecule detection: Pioneering multicolor multiphoton photothermal spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Harata Akira  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (90222231)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords2色2光子励起 / 光熱変換 / 非蛍光性化学種 / 超高感度検出 / 紫外レーザー分光 / 多色多光子吸収 / ヘテロダイン検出 / 偏光依存性 / 光音響 / 偏光特性 / 円偏光 / 溶液物理化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many important and trace amounts of biological and environmental species in liquid solutions are non-fluorescent and absorb light only in the ultraviolet region. A general-purpose method that can detect them without chemical modification and with high sensitivity is required. A label-free and ultra-sensitive detection technique for non-fluorescent chemical species that involves versatility, high sensitivity, and species selectivity is designed and examined by further improving a deep-UV photoexcitation photothermal heterodyne-interferometer. It has been demonstrated that deep UV absorption bands are photoexcited by two-color two-photon excitation using an all-solid-state laser as an excitation light source, and that thermal lens spectra and photoacoustic spectra are successfully measured. Performance of a separation-detection system with high-performance liquid-chromatography and the photothermal heterodyne-interferometer is reported.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しい計測技術が、科学技術の発展の礎となる例、また、安全・安心な社会を実現する上での実用的重要性を示す例には事欠かない。蛍光性化学種の高感度検出がもたらした技術革新は顕著である。一方、化学修飾に適さない非蛍光性化学種には敢えて触れないことも一部習慣化されており、科学技術の課題でもある。本研究は、重要性が高く微量な生体・環境関連の溶液中化学種の無修飾・高感度検出において、次の2つの点を実証したことに重要な意義がある。2色2光子励起により深紫外吸収帯を励起できること。光熱変換検出により無蛍光性化学種が高感度分離・検出できること。これらは、非蛍光性化学種の汎用的な高感度検出実現に貢献するものである。