Periodically Sequenced Polymers via Iterative Vinyl Monomer Additions and Subsequent Efficient Polymerizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kamigaito Masami  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00273475)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsビニルモノマー / モノマー配列 / シークエンス / ラジカル付加 / 一分子付加 / メタセシス / チオール・エン / 異性化重合 / 高分子合成 / 高分子構造・物性 / 合成化学 / 有機工業化学 / 精密重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monomer sequence control in synthetic polymers is one of the most challenging topics in polymer chemistry, in particular, for vinyl polymers, which are usually prepared by chain-growth addition polymerizations. In this research, sequence-regulated oligomers were first prepared by iterative atom-transfer radical additions of vinyl monomers. After introduction of reactive groups such as vinyl groups at the chain ends, the end-functionalized sequence-regulated oligomers were linked by precision polymerizations, such as olefin metathesis polymerization, thiol-ene polymerization, and radical isomerization polymerization, to produce sequence-regulated polymers with periodic vinyl monomer sequences in the main chain. Furthermore, simultaneous control of stereostructures and molecular weights as well as introduction of polar functional groups was achieved. Finally, effects of monomer sequences on polymer properties were evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビニルモノマー配列が1分子単位で精密に制御された周期配列高分子の合成が初めて可能となり、高分子化学における究極の課題の解決策を示したことは学術的に意義深い。さらに周期配列高分子に対して分子量と立体構造の制御も可能も可能となり、究極のビニルポリマーにさらに近づいたとして高く評価される。また、1分子単位でのビニルモノマー配列がポリマー物性に及ぼす影響がわかりつつあり、高分子構造と物性の研究にも波及効果が期待される。このような超精密制御ビニルポリマーの合成が可能となることで、高性能・高機能な次世代ビニルポリマーの発展につながり、工業的および社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。