Fundamental studies on liquid crystal compound with larger dielectric permittivity than 10000
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Hirotsugu  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (50186201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥村 泰志  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (50448073)
樋口 博紀  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (50432951)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords液晶 / 強誘電性 / 自発分極 / 誘電率 / ネマチック / スメクチック / 高誘電率 / 非線形光学 / 分子配向 / 誘電異方性 / 強誘電性液晶 / ネマチック相 / 分子配列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research group has discovered a new liquid crystalline material that exhibits ferroelectricity even though it is a fluid. However, the mechanism of the appearance of ferroelectricity has not been clarified, and the temperature range of the appearance is considerably higher than room temperature, so there have been some problems in its application. In this study, we synthesized novel liquid crystal compounds that exhibits ferroelectricity, investigated the correlation between molecular structure and ferroelectricity, and clarified that a dipole moment of a certain magnitude in the direction of the molecular long axis is important. In addition, we succeeded in developing a material that exhibits ferroelectricity near room temperature by utilizing the eutectic melting phenomenon in mixed systems. Furthermore, we succeeded in visualizing the orientation state of molecules in a domain using a device of our own design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来までに見出されていた強誘電性液晶は、構造の対称性を極性が生じるように下げることで達成されてきた。本研究で見出された強誘電性液晶は高い対称性を有し、分子間の双極子モーメント同士の相互作用により形成される点で特異である。本研究成果はソフトマター分野に直接型強誘電性液晶という新たな領域を切り拓いた点に学術的意義を有する。また、形状の自由度を有しながら大きな自発分極や誘電率を示すため、外場応答性の機能性材料として唯一無二の応用が期待され、社会的意義も大きい。本研究により室温付近に強誘電性を示す材料の開発に成功したことから、さらに応用のポテンシャルは高まったと言える。