Alkyl-pi Conjugated Molecule Based Liquid Electret
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Takashi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, グループリーダー (40391221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山室 修  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (20200777)
吉田 学  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究チーム長 (60358330)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエレクトレット / π共役分子 / 液体 / アルキルーπエンジニアリング / 振動発電素子 / 熱容量測定 / 中性子準弾性散乱 / 液体エレクトレット / アルキル化π共役分子液体 / 粘弾性 / 伸縮性振動発電素子 / アルキル化π共役ポリマーフルイド / 機能性液体 / アルキル-πエンジニアリング / ソフトエレクトロニクス / π共役ポリマー / センサ / アクチュエータ / ストレッチャブル素子 / 中性子弾性散乱 / アルキル化π液体分子 / 圧電素子 / アクチュエーター / 中性子散乱 / 発光 / アモルファス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed room temperature liquid molecules composed of a π-conjugated unit bearing bulky yet flexible branched alkyl chains. By poling the liquid turned to liquid electret, in which charges are stabilized on the π-conjugated unit and well shielded by insulation side chains. The liquid electret can be fabricated into textile and sandwiched between flexible electrodes, and could power a new generation of wearable electronic mobile devices. We further studied the correlation between the charging performance and liquid viscosity as well as the origin for stabilization to be liquid with high entropy of the alkyl-π compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人体運動に追随して未使用運動エネルギーから発電できるウェアラブル発電素子が構築できれば、Eco-Society 5.0の目指す社会や遠隔医療などが関わるWell-Being社会に貢献可能な環境発電技術となる。液体物質は、自由変形性を示すことから様々な形状、変形に対して適応できるため、液体エレクトレットの創成は、上述のウェアラブル発電素子の性能向上を後押しできる。本研究では、液体エレクトレットの設計・合成、伸縮性振動発電素子の創成、ならびに液体物質としての本質物性の理解まで手掛けた。