Development of Analytical Method for Energy-resolved Distribution of Electron Traps for Identification and Detailed Analysis of Metal-oxide Powders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ohtani Bunsho  北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 教授 (80176924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高島 舞  北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 助教 (10772345)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電子トラップ / 光音響分光法 / エネルギー分布 / 同定 / 純度 / 粒子混合均一性 / ワイドバンドギャップ / 短波長紫外線光源 / 薄膜試料 / 逆二重励起光音響分光法 / エネルギー密度分布 / 高感度化 / 標準試料 / 八面体形状アナタース酸化チタン / くりかえし再現性 / 一致度 / 試料充填法 / 換算係数 / 測定エネルギー範囲拡大 / 高忠実化 / エネルギー分布解析 / 金属酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The basic principle of reversed double-beam photoacoustic spectroscopy (RDB-PAS), enabling the measurement of energy-resolved distribution of vacant electronic states, electron traps, in the most of semiconducting metal oxides and carbon nitride, was clarified to extend the application of this method. Based on the measurement principle of RDB-PAS, the instrumental setup and measurement were improved and modified to obtain the results of conditions high-fidelity. The measurements were made on the wide range of samples to establish the quantitative measurements identicalness, similarity and differentness of sample pairs without using conventional analytical techniques and to characterize amorphous (non crystalline) and structures of solid samples, which have not been analyzed by the conventional techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,分子状の有機化合物にのみ要求されてきた「同定」という概念が,逆二重励起光音響分光法による測定結果をつかって無機固体物質にも適用できることをしめした.これは,従来の分析手法では不可能な,アモルファス(非晶質)と表面構造を巨視的(マクロスコピック)かつ定量的に評価できたことにもとづく.本手法で「ほぼ同一」と判定された試料は,あらゆる物性,特性あるいは反応性がほぼおなじであることから,同定の妥当性がしめされた.また,無機固体物質にはなかった「純度」についても同様に定量できることをしめした.さらに,異種粒子間の相互作用が測定結果にあたえる影響を利用して,粒子の混合の均一性の評価も可能である.