Creation of new transition-metal oxide thin-film superconductors by electrochemical modulation of the electronic states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohtomo Akira  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (10344722)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords薄膜電子材料 / エピタキシー / 電気化学 / 超伝導材料・素子 / トポケミカル反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Superconductors are widely applied to, for example, ultralow power-consumption transportation technology and ultrasensitive sensors. In this study, we focused on transition-metal oxides that are expected to become superconductors but cannot be synthesized due to their unstable structure, and created the superconductors as expected by stabilizing them in thin-film forms. In addition, as a result of introducing carriers into superconductors electrochemically by applying the principle of lithium-ion batteries, we have clarified the unexpected and unprecedented properties of superconductors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的な意義は,不安定な物質を薄膜化によって安定化することで電気化学的なキャリアドープ制御を可能にしたことであり,その結果これまで分かっていなかった超伝導体の性質を詳しく調べることに成功したことである。具体的には,キャリアドープによって透明な超伝導体になる物質を発見した。これは世界初のp型透明超伝導体の実現につながった。室温で高い透明性と電気伝導性を併せ持つ優れた透明導電性酸化物を開発したという点で同物質の情報通信素子応用への道を拓いた。