Preparation of Multinary Alloy Nanostructures via Non-equilibrium Processes and Their Electrocatalytic Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tsukasa Torimoto  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60271029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀山 達矢  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40646759)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords合金ナノ粒子 / イオン液体 / 金属スパッタリング / 電極触媒 / 多元合金 / 燃料電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alloy nanoparticles composed of multinary elements are expected to exhibit various functions. The preparation of multinary alloy nanoparticles, however, has been very difficult with use of conventional methods, because it requires more precise controls of the particle composition and size as the number of constituent metal elements increases. In this study, we used a non-equilibrium process, that is, an ionic liquid/metal sputtering method, to synthesize nanoparticles composed of non-equilibrium alloys, which were difficult to be prepared by conventional chemical methods. Furthermore, we evaluated electrocatalytic activities of obtained multinary alloy nanoparticles for various electrode reactions, in which the activities were strongly dependent on the particle compositions. Since our methods enable to obtain novel non-equilibrium alloy nanoparticles, we can use these to develop novel highly functional electrocatalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イオン液体/金属スパッタリング法によって、これまでの液相化学合成法では作製が困難な非平衡な合金からなるナノ粒子が作製できることを実証した。得られた合金ナノ粒子は、組成に依存した電極触媒活性を示し、燃料電池用の触媒開発に大いに役立つと期待される。さらに本手法では三元合金ナノ粒子の合成と精密組成制御が可能であったので、さらに多様な多元合金ナノ粒子の開発にも応用できると期待される。得られる多元合金ナノ粒子は、高活性な電極触媒作製に役立つばかりではなく、半導体光触媒あるいは量子ドット光触媒の助触媒としても有用であり、今後、光-化学エネルギー変換システムの高効率化にも役立つと期待される。