Cell analysis based on optical control of the genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Moritoshi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00323501)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光操作 / 細胞 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / タンパク質 / Cre-loxP / トランスポゾン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed knock-in mice that incorporate photoactivatable DNA recombination system, named PA-Cre, into their chromosomes and adeno-associated viral vectors (AAVs) encoding PA-Cre, thereby developing a new cell analysis technology through in vivo verification of PA-Cre in living mice. In addition, we also developed a photoactivatable gene activation system that exhibits a genomic reaction upon light illumination, and validated it at the cellular level. These technologies are expected to contribute to the elucidation of various cell lineages and gene functions in vivo, which have been difficult to achieve with conventional technologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,従来にない新しいコンセプトのゲノムの光操作技術を開発し,それをマウスのゲノムの上で実際で操って,新たな細胞解析技術を創出した.これらの技術は,従来技術では困難だった生体内での様々な細胞系譜の解明や遺伝子機能の解明に大いに貢献すると考えられる.本研究で開発された技術により,神経幹細胞やガン幹細胞を含めた様々な幹細胞からの細胞系譜を解明できるようになったり,様々な遺伝子の機能解明が可能になれば,基礎生命科学の諸分野や再生医療,ガン医療等に大きなインパクトを与えることができる.