Analysis of membrane protein dynamics with chemical approaches
Project/Area Number |
18H03935
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 化学プローブ / 膜蛋白質 / PYPタグ / BLタグ / 蛋白質ラベル化 / GLUT4 / β-ラクタマーゼタグ / TLR4 / 1分子イメージング / タンパク質ラベル化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed chemical protein labeling probes and applied them for analyzing the dynamics of membrane proteins in living cells. First, we applied a PYP tag labeling method to investigate why glucose transporter GLUT4 is retained in the plasma membrane by glycosylation. Second, we developed near-infrared and red fluorescent probes based on BL-tag system for imaging membrane proteins and analyzing the dynamics in response to ligand stimulation. In addition, we developed an improved labeling system using new ligand structures and beta-lactamase. Using these chemical probes, we provided a method for analyzing membrane protein dynamics and protein-protein interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果によって、膜蛋白質が生きた細胞内でどのように振る舞うのかを調べるための道具を提供することが可能となった。例えば、膜蛋白質であるGLUT4の細胞膜に維持される機構はⅡ型糖尿病の発症に関与しており、相互作用に関わる蛋白質を検出する化学プローブはこの機構解明に大きく貢献できることが期待できる。また、がんや免疫応答に関与する受容体を蛍光ラベル化し、イメージングによって解析することで、これらの動態を生きた状態で可視化追跡することが可能となる。